Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] It is a view that consumer protection is a zero-sum game, that industry is made better off only at the expense of the consumer, and inversely, that a consumer’s benefit will come only when government can protect them from predatory institutions.

Given this view, one would be forgiven for thinking that the regulator lacked any kind of mandate to pursue pro-market reforms, such as prioritizing competition and innovation. But that would be mistaken. 12 U.S. Code § 5511(b)(3), (5), for example, states that the Bureau’s objectives include:

(3) outdated, unnecessary, or unduly burdensome regulations are regularly identified and addressed in order to reduce unwarranted regulatory burdens;

(5) markets for consumer financial products and services operate transparently and efficiently to facilitate access and innovation.[1]

The purpose of the Bureau in pursuing consumer protection is not only to enforce the law but to also facilitate innovation and competition. Indeed, innovation is an essential element of any consumer protection framework.