Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] Nancy Glass et al., Non-Fatal Strangulation Is an Important Risk Factor for Homicide of Women.

[13] In her book No Visible Bruises, Ms. Snyder stated that, according to Casey Gwinn, “every jurisdiction that has prosecuted strangulation as a felony with a multidisciplinary team has seen a drop in homicides.” Snyder at 68.

[14] This violation is punishable by up to 6 months’ imprisonment, and up to a $1,000 fine. D.C. Code § 23-1329(c).

[15] The applicability of this provision is limited to “[a] person who has been conditionally released pursuant to section 23-1321.” D.C. Code § 23-1329(a). As its heading indicates, D.C. Code § 23-1321 applies to those who are released “prior to trial.” D.C. Code § 23-1321 also applies to those who are on release awaiting sentencing. See D.C. Code § 23-1325(b).

[16] In Jones v.