Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] * * *

      FALSELY IMPERSONATING A FEDERAL OFFICER: What Is the PENALTY :?:

      FALSELY IMPERSONATING A federal officer or EMPLOYEE OF the UNITED STATES :idea: IS A FEDERAL CRIME punishable by a fine or UP TO THREE YEARS OF IMPRISONMENT.
      ANYONE WHO PRETENDS TO BE someone ACTING UNDER the AUTHORITY OF any department or agency of THE UNITED STATES, AND acts as such, or demands or OBTAINS ANY MONEY…DOCUMENT….OR….THING of VALUE…. BY ACTING as such….IS GUILTY OF….. ….FALSE PERSONATION…… :idea: :idea:

      Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 912 provides:
      Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and ACTS as such, or IN SUCH PRETENDED CHARACTER… demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, SHALL BE FINED UNDER THIS TITLE or IMPRISONED NOT MORE THAN THREE YEARS, or both.

      Thus, there are TWO POSSIBLE OFFENSES under § 912: (1) PRETENDING TO BE a federal agent AND ACTING as SUCH;
      and (2) PRETENDING TO BE a federal agent…AND DEMANDIG or OBTAINING CERTAIN LISTED ITEMS.