Online:
Visits:
Stories:
Profile image
Story Views

Now:
Last Hour:
Last 24 Hours:
Total:

Fact Check: Trump Gets Murder Rate Wrong (Video)

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 6:35
% of readers think this story is Fact. Add your two cents.

(Before It's News)

President Donald Trump inflated the U.S. murder rate during his meeting with sheriffs Tuesday, saying it was the highest it’s been in nearly a half century.

“The murder rate in our country is the highest it’s been in 47 years, right? Did you know that? Forty-seven years. I used to use that — I’d say that in a speech and everybody was surprised because the press doesn’t tell it like it is,” Trump said, adding, “The murder rate is the highest it’s been in, I guess, from 45 to 47 years.”

As it turns out Trump’s comments are simply not true. While preliminary reports showed a slight uptick in violent crime in 2016 with a 5.7 percent increase from the year before, it’s still at a historic low.

In 2015, which is the last full year in which the numbers are available, the murder rate was 4.9 murders per 100,000 people and the lowest it has been in half a century.

It is true that the 2015 murder rate rose from the 2014 rate, which was 4.4 murders per 100,000. That increase was the largest in decades.

Trump has misstated crime statistics on a couple of other occasions as well. Last month, the president said the murder rate in Philadelphia had greatly increased, even though it slightly decreased in 2015. While the city’s murder rate did rise in the previous two years, it still remained much lower than past decades.

Trump also claimed that two people were “shot and killed” in Chicago during former President Barack Obama’s farewell speech, but police records show no one was fatally shot in Chicago that day.

The post Fact check: Trump gets murder rate wrong (VIDEO) appeared first on Guns.com.



Source: http://www.guns.com/2017/02/08/fact-check-trump-gets-murder-rate-wrong/

Report abuse

Comments

Your Comments
Question   Razz  Sad   Evil  Exclaim  Smile  Redface  Biggrin  Surprised  Eek   Confused   Cool  LOL   Mad   Twisted  Rolleyes   Wink  Idea  Arrow  Neutral  Cry   Mr. Green

Total 5 comments
  • “As it turns out Trump’s comments are simply not true. While preliminary reports showed a slight uptick in violent crime in 2016 with a 5.7 percent increase from the year before, it’s still at a historic low.

    In 2015, which is the last full year in which the numbers are available, the murder rate was 4.9 murders per 100,000 people and the lowest it has been in half a century.

    It is true that the 2015 murder rate rose from the 2014 rate, which was 4.4 murders per 100,000. That increase was the largest in decades.”

    What the fuck did you type there? Trump may be incorrect, but it’s not like what you’re saying is entirely accurate either.

    If the murder rate increased from 2014 to 2015, 2015 isn’t a historic low, if it increases again from 2015 to 2016, considering 2015 isn’t a historic low anymore, then 2016 DEFINITELY isn’t at a historic low.

  • “Last month, the president said the murder rate in Philadelphia had greatly increased, even though it slightly decreased in 2015. While the city’s murder rate did rise in the previous two years…”

    That doesn’t even make sense.

    • How did it decrease when it increases? Please explain.

    • You seriously need to get someone to check out your cognitive abilities or perhaps investigate your agenda.

    • Btw, I checked the stats for Philadelphia, marked INCREASE from 2014 to 2015.

Top Stories
Recent Stories

Register

Newsletter

Email this story
Email this story

If you really want to ban this commenter, please write down the reason:

If you really want to disable all recommended stories, click on OK button. After that, you will be redirect to your options page.