Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] It was
held that the income tax in its nature is an excise; that is, it is a tax upon a person
measured by his income . .. It was further held that the effect of the Sixteenth
Amendment was not to change the nature of this tax or to take it out of the class of
excises to which it belonged, but merely to make it impossible by any sort of
reasoning thereafter to treat it as a direct tax because of the sources from which the
income was derived. ([14-15] Peck & Co. v; Lowe, 247 U.S. 165 [1917]. Not in the
ruling itself).”

32. Treas. Reg. §1.61-1
“Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by
law.”

33. Treas. Reg. §1.312-6(b)
“Among the items entering into the computation of corporate earnings and profits
for a particular period are all income exempted by statute, income not taxable by
the Federal Government under the Constitution, as well as all items includable