Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] waiver be clearly discernable from the statutory text in
light of traditional interpretive tools. If it is not, then we take
the interpretation most favorable to the Government.” Id. at
1448.


[1] In light of these principles we now consider § 1810,
which was the basis on which the district court ordered relief
and the section relied on by Al-Haramain. At oral argument,
Al-Haramain confirmed that it was not proceeding under
other sections of FISA. Al-Haramain argues that, as a result
of purported illegal surveillance, it may bring a claim against
the United States under § 1810, which states:
An aggrieved person, . . . who has been subjected to
an electronic surveillance or about whom information
obtained by electronic surveillance of such person
has been disclosed or used in violation of section
1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against
any person who committed such violation . . . .


A “person” who may have committed the violation is defined
as “any individual, including any officer or employee of the
Federal Government, or any group, entity, association, corporation,
or foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(m). Glaringly