Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] an electronic surveillance or about whom information
obtained by electronic surveillance of such person
has been disclosed or used in violation of section
1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against
any person who committed such violation . . . .


A “person” who may have committed the violation is defined
as “any individual, including any officer or employee of the
Federal Government, or any group, entity, association, corporation,
or foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(m). Glaringly
missing from the definition is the “United States.” An offense
under § 1810 is predicated on a violation of § 1809, a criminal
provision, which provides that:
(a) A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally
(1) engages in electronic surveillance . . . except as
authorized by . . . any express statutory authorization
. . .
AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC v. OBAMA 8789


(2) discloses or uses information obtained under
color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or
having reason to know that the information was
obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized
by . . . express statutory authorization . . . .
. . .


(d) There is Federal jurisdiction . . . if the person
committing the offense was an officer or employee
of the United States at the time the offense was committed.
In considering whether § 1810 encompasses a waiver of
sovereign immunity, it is useful to benchmark the statutory
language against other explicit waivers of sovereign immunity.
The Federal Tort Claims Act provides the most prominent
example: “The United States [is] liable . . . in the same