Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] In accordance with the provisions of 28 CFR 0.96b, the Attorney General has delegated to the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, and to designees of the Director, the authority to receive custody of, and to transfer to and from the United States, offenders in compliance with the conditions of the treaty.] 28 CFR 0.96b provides that: “The Director of the Bureau of Prisons and officers of the Bureau of Prisons designated by her are authorized to receive custody of offenders and to transfer offenders to and from the United States of America under a treaty as referred to in Public Law 95-144; to make arrangements with the States and to receive offenders from the States for transfer to a foreign country; to act as an agent of the United States to receive the delivery from a foreign government of any person being transferred to the United States under such a treaty; to render to foreign countries and to receive from them certifications and reports required under a treaty; and to receive custody and carry out the sentence of imprisonment of such a transferred offender as required by that statute and any such treaty.” [Bracketed Bold - Rules] Regular Type – Implementing Information Transfer of prisioners between United States and United States of America under treaty !!
  20. 20. US CODE–TITLE 18–APPENDIX Page 1 of 7 l TITLE 18–APPENDIX l INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS Pub.