Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] Your HACCP plan should include a control for unrefrigerated processing from when the first fish in a marked batch is removed from the ice at the “(redacted)” critical control point until the last finished product from the marked batch is placed in the freezer.”
  2. “You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3).  A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.”   However, your firm’s HACCP plan entitled “HACCP FROZEN TUNA” lists critical limits at the following critical control points that are not adequate to control scombrotoxin (histamine) formation and Clostridium botulinum toxin formation:”