Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] Accordingly, your tuna products are adulterated, in that, they have been prepared, packed or held under conditions whereby they may have been rendered injurious to health.”

The violations noted by the FDA:

  1. “You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (a) and (c)(1).  A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan entitled “HACCP FROZEN TUNA” dated April 14, 2019, does not list the food safety hazard of pathogen growth and toxin formation as a result of time and temperature abuse that is reasonably likely to occur in your raw ready-to-eat products.”

“According to your HACCP plan, your firm (redacted). Pathogen growth is reasonably likely to occur in fish and fishery products that are exposed to unrefrigerated temperatures (e.g. temperatures above 4.4° C (40° F) for unsafe periods of time.  Therefore, FDA recommends your HACCP plan include controls for pathogens in your ready-to-eat tuna products.”

  1. “You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (a) and (c) (2).   A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can, as a result, be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan entitled “HACCP FROZEN TUNA” does not list a critical control point for unrefrigerated processing, or critical control points for all of the unrefrigerated processing steps, for controlling the food safety hazard of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation.