Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] The PHSA doesn’t fit the bill, but, according to Greene and other analysts, another set of statutes might.

Those are the Insurrection Acts, based on Congress’s constitutional power to “To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions.” Those authorities were last invoked in 1992, when President George H.W. Bush sent in U.S. Marines and Army infantry to help quell the L.A. Riots.

Under 10 USC §252, Congress has delegated to the president the power to call out federal troops when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State.” That language tracks with most uses of the Insurrection Acts historically, from the Whiskey Rebellion to the L.A. Riots.