Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] According to Plaintiffs, they engage in peaceful protests and counsel others to do the same. They make no argument that this conduct is proscribed. On the contrary, the Statute explicitly allows for peaceful protests. (“This section does not prohibit constitutionally protected activity such as a peaceful protest.”).

Notwithstanding Plaintiffs’ repeated emphasis that they have “no intent to incite a riot or promote force” they argue that the Act “threatens to impose liability … regardless of their intent to incite violence.” This is not a reasonable interpretation of the Statute. Section 870.01(2) explains that “[a] person commits a riot if he or she willfully participates in a violent public disturbance involving an assembly of three or more persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and disorderly conduct.” Likewise, “[a] person commits inciting a riot if he or she willfully incites another person to participate in a riot, resulting in a riot or imminent danger of a riot.”