Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] The Chemical Weapons Convention, ratified by the Senate in 1997, is an international arms-control agreement that was intended to address the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction by outlawing the production, stockpiling, and use of chemical weapons.  Because the treaty was not self-executing, Congress passed the CWIA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 229 et seq., making it unlawful for a person “knowingly” to “develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.”

Bond’s conduct clearly violated state law but would not appear to implicate any core concern of the treaty.