Foreign Agents and American Nonprofits
[…] Nonenforcement in the Nonprofit Sector
With respect to nonprofits, the decades-long nonenforcement of FARA is compounded by and comparable to the equally underenforced—or simply unenforced—Internal Revenue Code provisions attaching certain conditions to tax exemption for nonprofit groups. These include the stipulation that exempt charities agree to not engage in specific “political activities.” (Michel uses the same term in Foreign Agents when describing the 1966 amendments to refocus FARA.)
Since 1954, according to the Code’s section 501(c)(3), a charitable nonprofit, foundation, or religious organization may “not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.”35 The language is known as the Johnson Amendment, since proposed by then senator Lyndon Johnson of Texas.